Sartorius Stedim Biotech Reports Strong Nine‑Month Performance and Confirms 2026 Outlook

Sartorius Stedim Biotech (NYSE: SART; Euronext Paris: SART) announced its financial results for the first nine months of 2026, covering the period ending 30 September 2026. The company reported a 6.5 % increase in sales revenue—including tariff compensation—to €2 289 million, and a 7.8 % rise in operational sales revenue excluding tariff compensation, both measured in constant currencies. Underlying EBITDA reached €716 million, giving a margin of 31.3 %. Net profit amounted to €277 million.

Key Highlights

Item2026‑09‑30 (9 Months)2025‑12‑31
Sales revenue (incl. tariff compensation)€2 289 m€2 158 m
Operational sales revenue (excl. tariff)+7.8 % in constant currencies—
Underlying EBITDA€716 m—
EBITDA margin31.3 %—
Net profit€277 m—

The company’s operational group sales excluding U.S. tariff compensation grew 8.1 % in constant currencies, and the underlying EBITDA margin increased by 0.5 percentage points to 30.2 %. These figures are consistent with the independent reports from EQS‑News and nwr.eqs‑cockpit.com.

2026 Guidance

Sartorius Stedim Biotech confirmed and partially refined its full‑year guidance for 2026. Management reiterated expectations for continued growth across both the Lab Products & Services and Bioprocess Solutions divisions, which contributed roughly equally to the strong sales increase. Analysts surveyed by Finanzen.net project earnings per share for the upcoming fiscal year at an average of €5.00, a significant improvement over the €2.73 per share recorded in the prior year.

Market Context

The company’s share price closed at €215.4 on 20 October 2026, within a 52‑week range of €150 to €225. With a market capitalization of approximately €20.96 billion and a price‑to‑earnings ratio of 70.7, the stock reflects high investor expectations for continued profitability. Sartorius Stedim Biotech’s operations remain anchored in the life‑sciences sector, supplying laboratory technologies and equipment to pharmaceutical, food, public research, and laboratory markets.

Conclusion

The nine‑month results demonstrate robust operational growth and solid profitability for Sartorius Stedim Biotech. The company’s guidance, supported by analyst consensus, indicates a positive trajectory for the remainder of 2026, driven by consistent performance in both core divisions.